Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Violet Ave  »  340 Violet Ave

340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.163-4-577.270

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/11/2017
Sale price $901,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,365

Lot & Building Information for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.89
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 1,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $750.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $509,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2017 $901,000

Title Documents for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2017 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed
01/11/2017 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed
(Receiver`s deed)
11/03/1999 - D
02/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,365
Market value $509,600
Assessed value $453,500

Assessment History for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,400 $453,500 25.06 $11,365 -2.26%
2024 $453,500 $453,500 25.64 $11,628 -1.06%
2023 $416,000 $416,000 28.25 $11,752 -6.91%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 31.56 $12,624 -4.19%
2021 $404,000 $400,000 32.94 $13,176 -2.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 340 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,076
4 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,530 09/27/2004 $11
12 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 888 08/15/2016 $126,000
6 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 744 01/27/2010 $85,000
352 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,856 07/12/2007 $315,000
24 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,743 05/09/2025 $400,000
24 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,086
22 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,284 01/07/2022 $245,000
8 Cottage Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,539 03/11/2021 $217,500
10 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,541 12/04/2024