272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.163-19-606.161/1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Current property tax | $9,200 |
Lot & Building Information for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 30.85 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
The current market value is $560,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,510 |
| Current property tax | $9,200 |
| Market value | $560,900 |
| Assessed value | $499,200 |
Assessment History for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $531,100 | $499,200 | 25.06 | $12,510 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $499,200 | $499,200 | 25.64 | $12,799 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $437,900 | $437,900 | 28.25 | $12,371 | +1.15% |
| 2022 | $387,500 | $387,500 | 31.56 | $12,230 | -2.27% |
| 2021 | $383,700 | $379,900 | 32.94 | $12,514 | -2.02% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 272-278 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 270 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 8 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,728 | ||
| 126 Autumn Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,522 | 10/03/2022 | |
| 6 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,632 | ||
| 116 Autumn Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,052 | 02/05/2021 | $381,000 |
| 54 Van Wyck Dr, Poughkeepsie | 875 | 05/14/2021 | $280,000 |
| 58 Van Wyck Dr, Poughkeepsie | 900 | 09/02/2010 | |
| 3 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,684 | 09/30/2022 | $367,900 |
| 434 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,566 | 01/23/2020 | |
| 12 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,612 | ||
| 272 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 101,926 | ||
| 79-81 Cottage Rd, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 50 Van Wyck Dr, Poughkeepsie | 900 | 04/03/2024 | $270,000 |
| 79 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 56 Van Wyck Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,380 | 08/29/1997 | $86,500 |
| 52 Van Wyck Dr, Poughkeepsie | 900 | 11/09/2010 | $153,470 |
| 1 Danspence Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,924 | 03/08/2019 | |
| 1 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,478 | 03/20/2001 | $150,000 |
| 7 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,660 | 09/08/2020 | $337,500 |
| 5 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,768 | 04/05/2017 | $265,000 |