Dutchess County  »  18 Darrow Pl

18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-4-834.347

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/23/2016
Sale price $213,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,083

Lot & Building Information for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,663
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,240.

When was 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 12/23/2016 for $213,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2016 $213,500
09/01/2004 $275,000
10/14/1998 $111,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2016 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed
09/01/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
10/14/1998 - D
10/21/1998 - R
Deed
08/05/1993 - D
08/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,240
Current property tax $8,083
Market value $359,600
Assessed value $320,000

Assessment History for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,400 $320,000 25.75 $8,240 -7.24%
2024 $320,000 $320,000 27.76 $8,883 +1.23%
2023 $288,000 $288,000 30.47 $8,775 +6.07%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 34.47 $8,273 +1.74%
2021 $226,300 $224,000 36.3 $8,131 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.27
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.72
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.72
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 1.86
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.84
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.72
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.18
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.26
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.75

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.84
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.26
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.83
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.19
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.45

Neighbors for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 18 Darrow Place, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
974 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,386
968 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 888 10/02/2001 $65,000
990 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,530 07/31/1995
5 James St, Poughkeepsie 2,290 03/07/1996 $105,500
997 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 2,201 01/19/2006
22 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,375 09/21/2018 $210,120
7 James St, Poughkeepsie 1,482 08/14/2025
18 Thomas Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,281 08/28/2006 $185,000
980 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,284 02/22/2021 $225,000
1001 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,620 07/17/2017 $224,900
24 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,428 06/21/2017 $180,000
15 James St, Poughkeepsie 1,752
976-978 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,980 05/02/2025 $250,000
1009 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,230 12/21/2018 $227,000
900 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 298,028 06/07/2021 $10,000,000
986 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,262 05/26/2010 $190,000
20 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,102
14 Thomas Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,156 04/09/2025 $320,000
23 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,489 08/16/2021
970-972 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,844 02/04/1997 $165,000