Dutchess County  »  990 Dutchess Tpke

990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-4-852.417

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $5,214

Lot & Building Information for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,530
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,500, the tax amount paid for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,214.

When was 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 07/31/1995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,214
Market value $227,500
Assessed value $202,500

Assessment History for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,400 $202,500 25.75 $5,214 -7.24%
2024 $202,500 $202,500 27.76 $5,621 +5.72%
2023 $174,500 $174,500 30.47 $5,317 +10.57%
2022 $139,500 $139,500 34.47 $4,809 +1.90%
2021 $131,300 $130,000 36.3 $4,719 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.40
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.86
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.86
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 1.96
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.98
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.86
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.13
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.28
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.86

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.98
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.13
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.92
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.21
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 3.55

Neighbors for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 990 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
974 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,386
968 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 888 10/02/2001 $65,000
5 James St, Poughkeepsie 2,290 03/07/1996 $105,500
992 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,856 02/11/2015 $247,500
997 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 2,201 01/19/2006
22 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,375 09/21/2018 $210,120
7 James St, Poughkeepsie 1,482 08/14/2025
980 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,284 02/22/2021 $225,000
1001 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,620 07/17/2017 $224,900
24 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,428 06/21/2017 $180,000
1011 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,296 02/18/1994 $93,000
976-978 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,980 05/02/2025 $250,000
1009 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,230 12/21/2018 $227,000
18 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,663 12/23/2016 $213,500
986 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,262 05/26/2010 $190,000
20 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,102
900 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 298,028 06/07/2021 $10,000,000
14 Thomas Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,156 04/09/2025 $320,000
23 Darrow Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,489 08/16/2021
970-972 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,844 02/04/1997 $165,000