9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.263-4-899.93 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 10/18/1996 |
| Sale price | $101,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,252 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,680 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.22 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Arlington |
Other Property Data for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $353,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,089.
When was 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/21/2006.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,090 |
| Current property tax | $8,252 |
| Market value | $396,600 |
| Assessed value | $353,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $375,500 | $353,000 | 25.75 | $9,090 | -7.24% |
| 2024 | $353,000 | $353,000 | 27.76 | $9,799 | +5.79% |
| 2023 | $304,000 | $304,000 | 30.47 | $9,263 | +6.21% |
| 2022 | $253,000 | $253,000 | 34.47 | $8,721 | +1.80% |
| 2021 | $238,400 | $236,000 | 36.3 | $8,567 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bower Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.90 |
| West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 309 | 1.47 |
| Traver Road Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 327 | 2.53 |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 2.67 |
| Overlook Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 402 | 2.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.90 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 2.27 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.74 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.76 |
| Hawk Meadow Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 76 | 3.14 |
Nearest high schools