Dutchess County  »  1135 Dutchess Tpke

1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.362-1-120.653

Sales & Tax Overview for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/29/1999
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,407

Lot & Building Information for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 7,802
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.98
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 70%

Other Property Data for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 7,802 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $890,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1999 $475,000

Title Documents for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,407
Market value $890,400
Assessed value $792,500

Assessment History for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $843,100 $792,500 25.75 $20,407 -7.24%
2024 $792,500 $792,500 27.76 $22,000 -0.69%
2023 $727,000 $727,000 30.47 $22,152 -8.06%
2022 $699,000 $699,000 34.47 $24,095 -5.04%
2021 $706,100 $699,000 36.3 $25,374 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1135 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 E Bank Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,014 01/06/2023
31 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,020 03/09/2017 $365,000
206 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 07/29/2016 $85,000
207 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,036 01/28/2025 $480,000
34 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,220 05/10/1994 $180,000
1119 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,532 08/10/2000
3 Mayapple Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,816 02/09/1996 $225,000
36 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,208 02/15/2024 $10
37 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,384 05/20/2024 $530,000