Dutchess County  »  17 E Bank Rd

17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.362-1-134.528

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/23/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,935

Lot & Building Information for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 858
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1949 and has a total of 858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,000, the tax amount paid for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,643.

When was 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/23/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2024 $10
10/30/2007 $204,000
03/18/2004 $191,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Deed
10/30/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
04/01/2004 - R
Deed
03/30/1998 - D
04/23/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,644
Current property tax $5,935
Market value $289,900
Assessed value $258,000

Assessment History for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,500 $258,000 25.75 $6,644 -7.24%
2024 $258,000 $258,000 27.76 $7,162 +5.88%
2023 $222,000 $222,000 30.47 $6,764 +6.07%
2022 $185,000 $185,000 34.47 $6,377 +1.84%
2021 $174,200 $172,500 36.3 $6,262 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.65
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.06
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.13
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.13
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.28

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.37
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.06
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.13
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.85
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 3.42

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.37
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.06
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.50
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.74
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 4.00

Neighbors for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 17 East Bank Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 E Bank Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,014 01/06/2023
31 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,020 03/09/2017 $365,000
206 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 07/29/2016 $85,000
207 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,036 01/28/2025 $480,000
34 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,220 05/10/1994 $180,000
3 Mayapple Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,816 02/09/1996 $225,000
36 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,208 02/15/2024 $10
37 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,384 05/20/2024 $530,000
1 Mayapple Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,010 07/29/2025
1135 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 7,802 06/29/1999 $475,000
218 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,113 01/25/2007
7 Mayapple Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,736 11/16/2007 $407,500
1126 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 1,680 12/06/2023 $265,000
29 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,480
33 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,464
9 Hart Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,140 06/23/2017 $130,520
1143 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 13,300
8 Mayapple Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,464 07/24/2014 $300,000
212 Rochdale Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,360 11/13/2019 $312,000
10 Easy St, Poughkeepsie 2,182 11/21/2017 $500