Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Garden St  »  2 Garden St

2 Garden Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

2 Garden Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Garden Street, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Garden Street, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-10-343.617

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.3

Other Property Data for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

What is the assessed value of 2 Garden Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,836,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $44,229.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $44,229
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,836,000
Assessed value $1,836,000

Assessment History for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,836,000 $1,836,000 24.09 $44,229 -9.09%
2024 $1,836,000 $1,836,000 26.5 $48,654 -8.46%
2023 $1,873,500 $1,836,000 28.95 $53,152 -12.35%
2022 $1,836,000 $1,836,000 33.03 $60,643 -3.36%
2021 $1,836,000 $1,836,000 34.18 $62,754 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 2 Garden Street, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Fraleigh St, Red Hook 1,700 01/12/2021 $250,000
24 Prince St, Red Hook 2,384 01/26/2006
36 Church St, Red Hook 1,346 07/28/2017 $249,950
7374 S Broadway, Red Hook 1,602
12 Fraleigh St, Red Hook 1,488 06/07/2019
11 Reilly Ln, Red Hook 32,460 09/28/2006 $525,000
18 Prince St, Red Hook 1,616 11/12/2019
7393 S Broadway, Red Hook 2,056 12/29/2016 $325,000
32 Church St, Red Hook 817
7376 S Broadway, Red Hook 1,536 05/23/2022 $799,000
27 Prince St, Red Hook 1,612 09/30/2024 $439,000
56 W Market St, Red Hook 2,358 12/27/2006
22 Prince St, Red Hook 897 11/04/2021 $365,000
22 Fraleigh St, Red Hook 1,905 05/29/2009
25 Church St, Red Hook 1,133 08/17/2020 $292,000
7380 S Broadway, Red Hook 1,044 12/15/2022 $370,000
25 Prince St, Red Hook 1,725 11/23/2021 $400,000
39 Prince St, Red Hook 1,142 08/25/2005 $165,555
36 Prince St, Red Hook 1,392 12/01/2015
27 Fraleigh St, Red Hook 2,460 11/12/2020 $500,000