Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Route 199  »  52 Route 199

52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Route 199, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.172-0-645.870

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

Property tax $6,567

Lot & Building Information for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,066
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 52 Route 199, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Route 199, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571?

52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,000, the tax amount paid for 52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $6,566.

When was 52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold?

52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 07/21/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Route 199, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
08/16/2023 - R
Deed
12/20/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Deed
01/10/2006 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,567
Market value $332,000
Assessed value $332,000

Assessment History for 52 Route 199, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Route 199, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,600 $304,600 19.78 $6,025 +0.18%
2024 $287,300 $287,340 20.93 $6,014 -12.75%
2023 $310,000 $303,800 22.69 $6,893 -0.33%
2022 $259,700 $259,700 26.63 $6,916 -0.48%
2021 $249,700 $249,700 27.83 $6,949 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Route 199, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Route 199, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 2.22
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 2.22
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 2.22
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.11
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.94

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.25
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.11
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.00
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.38
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.68

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.05
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.11
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.00
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.38
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.68