Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Overlook Dr  »  60 Overlook Dr

60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.172-19-746.104

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

Sale date 08/22/2012
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,148

Lot & Building Information for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,712
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,400, the tax amount paid for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $7,148.

When was 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 08/22/2012 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2012 $232,000
06/23/2004 $272,500
04/17/1998 $105,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2012 - D
09/07/2012 - R
Deed
06/23/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
04/17/1998 - D
05/04/1998 - R
Deed
09/10/1996 - D
10/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,148
Market value $361,400
Assessed value $361,400

Assessment History for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,600 $331,600 19.78 $6,559 +0.19%
2024 $312,800 $312,800 20.93 $6,547 +4.24%
2023 $282,400 $276,800 22.69 $6,281 -0.32%
2022 $236,600 $236,600 26.63 $6,301 -0.48%
2021 $227,500 $227,500 27.83 $6,331 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Overlook Drive, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.79
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.79
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.82
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.82
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 3.21

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.72
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.24
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.50
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 3.65
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.82

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.72
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.24
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.50
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 3.65
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.82