Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Stephens Way  »  48 Stephens Way

48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.173-0-747.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Sale date 09/08/2003
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,150

Lot & Building Information for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,696
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.23
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571?

48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $765,900, the tax amount paid for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $15,149.

When was 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 09/08/2003 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2003 $560,000
12/10/1998 $370,000
05/26/1993 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2003 - D
09/12/2003 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
12/14/1998 - R
Deed
05/26/1993 - D
06/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,150
Market value $765,900
Assessed value $765,900

Assessment History for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,700 $702,700 19.78 $13,899 +0.18%
2024 $662,900 $662,900 20.93 $13,874 +4.24%
2023 $598,600 $586,600 22.69 $13,310 -0.32%
2022 $501,400 $501,400 26.63 $13,352 -0.48%
2021 $482,100 $482,100 27.83 $13,417 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.89
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.89
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.89
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.37
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.67

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.08
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.37
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.67
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.66
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.94

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.86
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.37
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.67
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.66
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.94

Neighbors for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 48 Stephens Way, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4697 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,400
4378 Route 9G, Red Hook 3,000 09/03/2004 $70,000
20 Victory Ln, Red Hook 2,352 11/08/2023 $880,000
4604 Route 9G, Red Hook 1,662 04/27/2010 $425,000
1498 Annandale Rd, Annandale on Hudson 2,394 01/10/1994 $76,000
8 North Dr, Red Hook 2,464 01/19/2012
34 North Dr, Red Hook 2,920 06/27/2008 $615,000
4709 Route 9G, Red Hook 1,980 05/19/2006 $125,000
1 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,674 09/30/2002 $70,000
4696 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,020 01/10/2024 $10
10 North Dr, Red Hook 4,000 09/16/2022 $985,000
4693 Route 9G, Red Hook 01/10/2024 $10
15 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,240 06/26/2006
4390 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,376 11/17/2016 $290,000
1430 Annandale Rd, Annandale on Hudson 1,200 12/09/2021 $217,500
60 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,041 02/01/2017 $10
61 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,488 06/18/2002 $50,000
51 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 5,700
4584 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,320 12/01/2011
1494 Annandale Rd, Annandale on Hudson 1,740