Dutchess County  »  12571  »  North Dr  »  8 North Dr

8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 North Drive, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.173-0-832.202

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Sale date 08/29/2001
Sale price $323,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,986

Lot & Building Information for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,464
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 11.97
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 8 North Drive, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 North Drive, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571?

8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $739,200, the tax amount paid for 8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $14,621.

When was 8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold?

8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 01/19/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Drive, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2001 $323,500
04/10/2001 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 North Drive, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2012 - D
03/21/2012 - R
Deed
08/29/2001 - D
09/06/2001 - R
Deed
04/10/2001 - D
04/19/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,621
Current property tax $13,986
Market value $739,200
Assessed value $739,200

Assessment History for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Drive, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $678,200 $678,200 19.78 $13,415 +0.18%
2024 $639,800 $639,800 20.93 $13,391 +4.23%
2023 $577,800 $566,200 22.69 $12,847 -0.30%
2022 $483,900 $483,900 26.63 $12,886 -0.49%
2021 $465,300 $465,300 27.83 $12,949 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Drive, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Drive, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.58
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.58
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.58
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.32
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.57

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.16
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.32
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.57
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.90
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.34

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.93
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.32
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.57
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.90
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.34

Neighbors for 8 North Drive, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 8 North Drive, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4378 Route 9G, Red Hook 3,000 09/03/2004 $70,000
28 North Dr, Red Hook 2,812 05/30/2013 $480,000
20 Victory Ln, Red Hook 2,352 11/08/2023 $880,000
4604 Route 9G, Red Hook 1,662 04/27/2010 $425,000
1498 Annandale Rd, Annandale on Hudson 2,394 01/10/1994 $76,000
48 Stephens Way, Red Hook 2,696 09/08/2003 $560,000
34 North Dr, Red Hook 2,920 06/27/2008 $615,000
4709 Route 9G, Red Hook 1,980 05/19/2006 $125,000
1 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,674 09/30/2002 $70,000
4696 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,020 01/10/2024 $10
4588 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,464 12/15/2021 $760,000
15 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,240 06/26/2006
4390 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,376 11/17/2016 $290,000
1430 Annandale Rd, Annandale on Hudson 1,200 12/09/2021 $217,500
61 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,488 06/18/2002 $50,000
4624 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,390 04/12/2019
60 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,041 02/01/2017 $10
51 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 5,700
4584 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,320 12/01/2011
1494 Annandale Rd, Annandale on Hudson 1,740