Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Whalesback Rd  »  63 Whalesback Rd

63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.173-0-935.791

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Sale date 09/05/2001
Sale price $74,900
Arm's length
Property tax $15,941

Lot & Building Information for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 3,174
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.94
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $805,900, the tax amount paid for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $15,940.

When was 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 09/05/2001 for $74,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2001 $74,900

Title Documents for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2001 - D
09/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,941
Market value $805,900
Assessed value $805,900

Assessment History for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $739,400 $739,400 19.78 $14,625 +0.18%
2024 $697,500 $697,500 20.93 $14,599 +4.23%
2023 $629,900 $617,300 22.69 $14,007 -0.31%
2022 $527,600 $527,600 26.63 $14,050 -0.48%
2021 $507,300 $507,300 27.83 $14,118 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.31
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.31
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.31
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.64
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.16

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.96
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.64
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.14
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.61
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 5.15

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.78
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.64
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.14
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.15
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.51

Neighbors for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 63 Whalesback Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Pond View Dr, Red Hook 3,342 09/23/2021 $850,000
111 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,267 09/28/2011
116 Kelly Rd, Red Hook 1,222 09/08/2010
22 North Dr, Red Hook 3,484 09/19/2025
141 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 2,688 04/09/2021 $460,000
114 Kelly Rd, Red Hook 1,764 08/22/1995 $125,000
54 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 09/04/2025 $165,000
28 North Dr, Red Hook 2,812 05/30/2013 $480,000
115 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 3,020 09/29/2025 $695,000
67 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 3,919 08/31/2011 $875,000
8 Old Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 4,080 07/17/2020 $600,000
26 North Dr, Red Hook 4,184 03/09/2025
99 Kelly Rd, Red Hook 2,288 10/09/2001
42 Whalesback Rd, Red Hook 1,862 04/22/2024 $700,000
1525 Annandale Rd, Red Hook 1,108 07/19/2016 $1
4624 Route 9G, Red Hook 2,390 04/12/2019
57 Pond View Dr, Red Hook 2,828 08/04/2023 $750,000
110 Kelly Rd, Red Hook 2,460 10/05/2015 $310,000
112 Kelly Rd, Red Hook 2,163 02/22/2021 $437,500
9 Bard Ave, Red Hook 2,163 05/24/2021 $460,000