Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Colonial Dr  »  38 Colonial Dr

38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.173-19-745.75

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Sale date 06/06/2013
Sale price $232,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,672

Lot & Building Information for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,624
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571?

38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,400, the tax amount paid for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $7,306.

When was 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 06/06/2013 for $232,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2013 $232,500
01/15/2003 $219,900
07/02/1998 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Deed
01/15/2003 - D
02/12/2003 - R
Deed
07/02/1998 - D
07/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,307
Current property tax $6,672
Market value $369,400
Assessed value $369,400

Assessment History for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,900 $338,900 19.78 $6,703 +0.18%
2024 $319,700 $319,700 20.93 $6,691 +4.24%
2023 $288,700 $282,900 22.69 $6,419 -0.31%
2022 $241,800 $241,800 26.63 $6,439 -0.48%
2021 $232,500 $232,500 27.83 $6,470 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.85
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.85
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.85
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.35
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.61

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.17
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.35
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.61
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.66
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.08

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.94
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.35
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.61
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.66
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.08

Neighbors for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 38 Colonial Drive, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Colonial Dr, Red Hook 2,464 03/06/2006
22 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,100 03/01/2024 $514,500
17 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,278
75 Manor Rd, Red Hook 2,778 08/12/2022 $580,000
26 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,484 02/05/1999 $190,000
24 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,484 11/18/2011 $285,000
28 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,194 07/24/2017 $273,000
35 North Dr, Red Hook 1,900 05/19/2003
45 Colonial Dr, Red Hook 1,040 09/12/2016 $279,500
41 North Dr, Red Hook 1,923 05/13/2022 $430,000
73 Manor Rd, Red Hook 1,824 10/06/2025
18 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 1,142 03/29/2012
41 Colonial Dr, Red Hook 2,370
11 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,474 07/11/2016
13 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,066 02/27/2003 $279,900
40 Colonial Dr, Red Hook 2,012 12/28/2016
20 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,427 04/29/2020 $365,000
27 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,028 04/12/2021 $1
43 Colonial Dr, Red Hook 1,348 06/25/2024 $511,000
15 Trow Blvd, Red Hook 2,311 10/27/2015 $260,000