Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Elm St  »  20 Elm St

20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Elm Street, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.273-0-96.475

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,976

Lot & Building Information for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.85
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571?

20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $554,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $10,975.

When was 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $425,000
11/07/2001 $63,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/07/2021 - R
Deed
11/07/2001 - D
11/19/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,976
Market value $554,900
Assessed value $554,900

Assessment History for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,100 $509,100 19.78 $10,070 +0.17%
2024 $480,300 $480,300 20.93 $10,053 +4.25%
2023 $433,700 $425,000 22.69 $9,643 -1.49%
2022 $367,600 $367,600 26.63 $9,789 -0.50%
2021 $353,500 $353,500 27.83 $9,838 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Elm Street, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.94
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 0.94
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 0.94
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.63
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.74

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 1.30
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.63
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.20
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.28
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.54

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.13
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 2.63
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.20
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.54
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.82