Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Old Post Rd N  »  160 Old Post Rd N

160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.374-0-214.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,992

Lot & Building Information for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.66
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571?

160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,800, the tax amount paid for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $12,991.

When was 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $430,000
02/02/2018 $67,000
12/10/2015 $59,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Deed
02/02/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deed
12/10/2015 - D
12/17/2015 - R
Deed
10/22/2014 - D
10/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/04/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/29/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,992
Market value $656,800
Assessed value $656,800

Assessment History for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,600 $602,600 19.78 $11,919 +0.17%
2024 $568,500 $568,500 20.93 $11,899 +4.23%
2023 $513,400 $503,100 22.69 $11,415 -0.31%
2022 $430,000 $430,000 26.63 $11,451 +8.85%
2021 $378,000 $378,000 27.83 $10,520 +346.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Old Post Rd N, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 0.28
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 1.59
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.59
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 1.59
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 5.30

Nearest middle schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 0.28
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 3.01
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 6.03
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 6.49
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.62

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 0.28
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 3.03
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 6.49
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.62
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 7.22