Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Glen Ridge Rd  »  38 Glen Ridge Rd

38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-0-457.360

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

Sale date 07/26/2012
Sale price $327,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,356

Lot & Building Information for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,224
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.57
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574,100, the tax amount paid for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $11,355.

When was 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold?

38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 06/01/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2012 $327,500
08/19/2004 $337,287
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2022 - D
06/03/2022 - R
Deed
07/26/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Deed
08/19/2004 - D
10/14/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,356
Market value $574,100
Assessed value $574,100

Assessment History for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,700 $526,700 19.78 $10,418 +0.17%
2024 $496,900 $496,900 20.93 $10,400 +4.24%
2023 $448,700 $439,700 22.69 $9,977 -0.31%
2022 $375,800 $375,800 26.63 $10,008 -0.47%
2021 $361,300 $361,300 27.83 $10,055 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Glen Ridge Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 2.32
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 2.32
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 2.32
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.72
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 0.92
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.90
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.06
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 4.33
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.69

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 1.12
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.90
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.06
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 4.33
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.69