Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Mulberry St  »  78 Mulberry St

78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-15-527.438

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 11/01/2021
Sale price $832,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,645

Lot & Building Information for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,121
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,121 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,800, the tax amount paid for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $7,644.

When was 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 11/01/2021 for $832,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2021 $832,000

Title Documents for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed
11/26/1996 - D
12/05/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,645
Market value $477,800
Assessed value $477,800

Assessment History for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,900 $504,900 16 $8,078 -13.23%
2024 $547,000 $547,000 17.02 $9,310 +3.68%
2023 $473,600 $473,600 18.96 $8,979 +0.04%
2022 $420,200 $420,200 21.36 $8,975 -0.98%
2021 $400,200 $400,200 22.65 $9,065 +30.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.12
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.39
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.39
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.41
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.12
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.67
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.69
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.14
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.20

Nearest high schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.12
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.67
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.69
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.50
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.69

Neighbors for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 78 Mulberry Street, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Orchard St, Rhinebeck 1,170 01/25/2010 $185,000
6518-6520 Springbrook Ave, Rhinebeck 2,893 10/23/2013 $400,000
1 Verna Rd, Rhinebeck 1,312 02/02/2023
45-47 Orchard St, Rhinebeck 2,240
3 Verna Rd, Rhinebeck 1,349 09/28/2012
16 Orchard St, Rhinebeck 1,297 03/29/1993 $119,000
10 Cramer Rd, Rhinebeck 1,813 12/12/2018 $405,000
8 Cramer Rd, Rhinebeck 1,103 08/28/2025
29 Platt Ave, Rhinebeck 2,371 05/15/2015 $645,000
24 Chestnut St, Rhinebeck 1,789 02/23/2018 $675,000
13 Cramer Rd, Rhinebeck 1,300 07/15/2005 $271,000
23 Chestnut St, Rhinebeck 2,523 02/29/2008 $910,000
31 Livingston St, Rhinebeck 2,565
24 Center St, Rhinebeck 1,632 08/15/2017 $390,000
6525 Springbrook Ave, Rhinebeck 48,731
28 Platt Ave, Rhinebeck 1,516 03/28/2013 $325,000
22 Chestnut St, Rhinebeck 3,808 09/01/2010 $465,000
95-97 Montgomery St, Rhinebeck 3,030
90 Mulberry St, Rhinebeck 3,050
11 Cramer Rd, Rhinebeck 1,707