8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck |
| Zip code | 12572 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Rhinebeck |
| Parcel ID | 6.170-14-471.306 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
| Sale date | 07/09/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,840 |
Lot & Building Information for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
| Building sqft | 4,110 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Year last altered | 2023 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rhinebeck |
Other Property Data for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
- • Improvements for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,240,000, the tax amount paid for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $19,840.
When was 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 07/09/2025 for $3,750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
Access detailed property tax data for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,840 |
| Market value | $1,240,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,240,000 |
Assessment History for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | 16 | $24,000 | +65.66% |
| 2024 | $851,200 | $851,200 | 17.02 | $14,487 | -10.23% |
| 2023 | $851,200 | $851,200 | 18.96 | $16,139 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $742,600 | $742,600 | 21.36 | $15,862 | -0.97% |
| 2021 | $707,200 | $707,200 | 22.65 | $16,018 | +47.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8-10 Chestnut Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astor Learning Center | NR | Private | 75 | 0.28 | |
| Astor Home for Children | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Primrose Hill School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 61 | 0.65 |
| Primrose Hill School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 61 | 0.65 |
| Primrose Hill School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astor Learning Center | NR | Private | 75 | 0.28 | |
| Astor Home for Children | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Bulkeley Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 232 | 0.63 |
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 3.98 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 4.06 |
Nearest high schools