Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Montgomery St  »  6414 Montgomery St

6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-18-447.248

Sales & Tax Overview for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Property tax $38,213

Lot & Building Information for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Building class Store
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1884
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the current market value of 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1884 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,388,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,213
Market value $2,388,300
Assessed value $2,388,300

Assessment History for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,388,300 $2,388,300 16 $38,213 -1.07%
2024 $2,269,400 $2,269,400 17.02 $38,625 -4.84%
2023 $2,140,900 $2,140,900 18.96 $40,591 -6.25%
2022 $2,027,000 $2,027,000 21.36 $43,297 -5.70%
2021 $2,027,000 $2,027,000 22.65 $45,912 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 6414 Montgomery Street, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19-21 W Market St, Rhinebeck 4,500 03/08/2012 $656,000
10-14 Garden St, Rhinebeck 4,923 08/05/1998
38 W Market St, Rhinebeck 1,449 06/30/2020 $726,000
6363 Mill St, Rhinebeck 2,598 03/12/2024
3 E Market St, Rhinebeck 1,755 11/13/2012 $400,000
6404 Montgomery St, Rhinebeck 781 03/25/2024
6406 Montgomery St, Rhinebeck 704 03/25/2024
6339 Mill St, Rhinebeck 62,591
6367 Mill St, Rhinebeck 3,340 09/19/2018 $900,000
1 E Market St, Rhinebeck 5,346 06/16/2022