Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Mill Rd  »  505 Mill Rd

505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.68-0-867.983

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 07/01/2016
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,694

Lot & Building Information for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 5,903
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.13
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 5,903 square feet and a current price per square foot of $279.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,539,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2016 $1,650,000
08/24/2001 $665,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed
08/24/2001 - D
10/25/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,694
Market value $2,539,800
Assessed value $2,539,800

Assessment History for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,385,800 $2,385,800 13.66 $32,590 +6.57%
2024 $2,146,000 $2,146,000 14.25 $30,581 +7.55%
2023 $1,792,800 $1,792,800 15.86 $28,434 -5.52%
2022 $1,652,700 $1,652,700 18.21 $30,096 +0.48%
2021 $1,574,000 $1,574,000 19.03 $29,953 +50.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 505 Mill Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
262 Morton Rd, Rhinebeck 2,412 03/03/2021
42 Russell Ave, Rhinecliff 5,761 09/30/2020 $1,250,000
59 Valley Way, Rhinecliff 2,866 02/29/2012
399 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 1,825 08/12/2020 $795,000
573 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,408 05/28/2024
19 Denu Way, Rhinecliff 1,693
88-90 Russell Ave, Rhinecliff 1,140 01/17/2018
521 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,392 12/19/2024 $1,800,000
555 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,284 04/24/2003
616 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,768 08/19/2013 $950,000
243 Morton Rd, Rhinebeck 2,776 02/06/2025