Dutchess County  »  12572  »  River Rd  »  174-176 River Rd

174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.70-0-958.731

Sales & Tax Overview for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 08/18/2021
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,279

Lot & Building Information for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 5,568
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.55
Year built 1877
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 5,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1877 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,923,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2021 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Deed
06/09/2009 - D
06/12/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,279
Market value $1,923,800
Assessed value $1,923,800

Assessment History for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,864,200 $1,864,200 13.66 $25,465 +6.24%
2024 $1,682,100 $1,682,100 14.25 $23,970 +15.43%
2023 $1,309,300 $1,309,300 15.86 $20,765 +6.06%
2022 $1,075,200 $1,075,200 18.21 $19,579 +0.48%
2021 $1,024,000 $1,024,000 19.03 $19,487 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 174-176 River Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Long Dock Rd, Rhinebeck 2,656 08/30/2004 $485,000
260 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 1,552 02/21/2018 $350,000
132 River Rd, Rhinebeck 1,708
314 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 1,033 03/25/2025 $500,000
341 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 927 12/03/2013
130 River Rd, Rhinebeck 2,233 07/26/2018 $382,000
354 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 1,876 07/14/1999
256 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 1,316 11/20/2024 $700,000
251 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 3,466 08/04/2022