Dutchess County  »  12574  »  Hutton St  »  1 Hutton St

1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 Property Information

1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff
Zip code 12574
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.70-18-408.15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Sale date 11/24/1998
Sale price $52,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,447

Lot & Building Information for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Building sqft 1,535
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1820
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

• • Improvements for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574?

1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 was built in 1820 and has a total of 1,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 is $9,447.

When was 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574 was last sold in 11/24/1998 for $52,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/1998 $52,500

Title Documents for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/1998 - D
12/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, NY 12574. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,447
Market value $691,600
Assessed value $691,600

Assessment History for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,400 $560,400 13.66 $7,655 +9.52%
2024 $490,500 $490,500 14.25 $6,990 +10.62%
2023 $398,400 $398,400 15.86 $6,319 +3.33%
2022 $335,800 $335,800 18.21 $6,115 +0.48%
2021 $319,800 $319,800 19.03 $6,086 +13.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 1.53
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.91
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.94
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.94
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.12

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.91
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.94
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.12
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.34
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.61

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.91
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.34
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.36
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.61
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 2.62

Neighbors for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff

Here are the neighbors for 1 Hutton Street, Rhinecliff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
433 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinecliff 1,992 05/18/2012 $840,000
34 Cove Rd, Rhinebeck 1,063
32 Cove Rd, Rhinebeck 1,512 01/27/2016 $777,000
66 Orchard Dr, Rhinecliff 1,258 04/26/2006 $120,000
2 Hutton St, Rhinecliff 1,792 05/01/1997
212 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 2,980
15 Cove Rd, Rhinebeck 2,490 11/02/2011 $408,500
79 Orchard Dr, Rhinecliff 984
696 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 3,438 10/31/1996 $300,000
36 Cove Rd, Rhinebeck 1,415 10/06/2020
23 Buist Rd, Rhinebeck 2,612 07/11/2014 $284,900
15 Hutton St, Rhinecliff 1,240
665 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 1,825 11/02/2000 $80,000
30 Cove Rd, Rhinebeck 1,320
67 Orchard Dr, Rhinecliff 2,048 10/12/2007 $910,000
64 Orchard Dr, Rhinecliff 1,600 03/16/2021 $375,000
17 Cove Rd, Rhinebeck 3,415 01/03/2018
71 Orchard Dr, Rhinecliff 03/27/2023 $750,000
68 Orchard Dr, Rhinecliff 1,290 01/20/2004 $159,000
248 Fox Hollow Rd, Rhinebeck 13,306