Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Primrose Hill Rd  »  44 Primrose Hill Rd

44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.168-0-554.365

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,510

Lot & Building Information for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1892 and has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,062,200, the tax amount paid for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $14,509.

When was 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 06/27/2022 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Deed
12/11/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,510
Market value $1,062,200
Assessed value $1,062,200

Assessment History for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,183,000 $1,183,000 13.66 $16,160 -2.49%
2024 $1,163,000 $1,163,000 14.25 $16,573 +7.55%
2023 $971,600 $971,600 15.86 $15,410 +6.06%
2022 $797,900 $797,900 18.21 $14,530 +0.48%
2021 $759,900 $759,900 19.03 $14,461 +9.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Primrose Hill Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.00
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 3.06
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.34
North Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 3.74
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.87

Nearest middle schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.00
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.34
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 3.47
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.87
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.07

Nearest high schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.00
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.34
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 3.42
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 3.47