Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Wheeler Rd  »  1 Wheeler Rd

1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.169-0-495.180

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $4,029

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,640
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $5,805.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,806
Current property tax $4,029
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425,000

Assessment History for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,800 $417,800 13.66 $5,707 +13.59%
2024 $352,600 $352,600 14.25 $5,025 -0.94%
2023 $319,800 $319,800 15.86 $5,072 -5.17%
2022 $293,700 $293,700 18.21 $5,348 +0.48%
2021 $279,700 $279,700 19.03 $5,323 +4.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 1.61
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.80
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.34
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.79
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.80
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 1.98
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.34
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.87
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.33

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.80
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 1.98
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.34
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.87
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.80

Neighbors for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 1 Wheeler Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Strauss Ln, Rhinebeck 2,476 03/24/2021 $807,388
6248-6250 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,245 12/27/2005
16-18 Haggerty Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 876 01/04/2024
24 Closs Dr, Rhinebeck 2,650 10/13/2004 $550,000
6234-6244 Route 9, Rhinebeck 2,459 04/04/2012
6269 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,470 08/22/2003 $223,000
10-14 Wheeler Rd, Rhinebeck 2,490 05/06/2016
6042 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,582
6198 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,344 03/08/2017 $147,644
19 Closs Dr, Rhinebeck 1,512 07/03/2002 $170,000
6 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 1,080 06/02/2021
6260 Route 9, Rhinebeck 8,545 10/03/2005 $1,150,000
6210 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,248 10/09/2001 $115,000
6190 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,320 09/21/2004
66 Mill St, Rhinebeck 1,330 05/07/1997 $101,400
64-66 Red Tail Rd, Rhinebeck 2,744 06/06/2023
55 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck
15 Closs Dr, Rhinebeck 1,470 04/28/2016 $240,000
5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,800 07/01/2022 $260,000
5938 Route 9, Rhinebeck 5,353 04/24/2007 $250,000