Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Route 9  »  5941 Route 9

5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.169-0-500.148

Sales & Tax Overview for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Sale date 07/01/2022
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,886

Lot & Building Information for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,300, the tax amount paid for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $7,885.

When was 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 07/01/2022 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2022 $260,000

Title Documents for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Deed
10/19/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
12/01/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,886
Market value $577,300
Assessed value $577,300

Assessment History for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,300 $400,300 13.66 $5,468 +12.14%
2024 $342,200 $342,200 14.25 $4,876 -0.95%
2023 $310,400 $310,400 15.86 $4,923 -0.17%
2022 $270,800 $270,800 18.21 $4,931 +0.48%
2021 $257,900 $257,900 19.03 $4,908 +3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 1.65
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.85
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.39
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.84
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 2.84

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.85
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.02
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.39
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.83
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.35

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.85
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.02
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 2.39
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.83
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.82

Neighbors for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 5941 Route 9, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Strauss Ln, Rhinebeck 2,476 03/24/2021 $807,388
6248-6250 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,245 12/27/2005
59-65 Mill St, Rhinebeck 2,590 07/21/2009 $791,864
1 Wheeler Rd, Rhinebeck 1,640
16-18 Haggerty Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 876 01/04/2024
24 Closs Dr, Rhinebeck 2,650 10/13/2004 $550,000
6234-6244 Route 9, Rhinebeck 2,459 04/04/2012
6042 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,582
25 Ackert Hook Rd, Rhinebeck 864 10/08/2019 $159,000
71-73 Strauss Ln, Rhinebeck 3,564 12/20/2023
10-14 Wheeler Rd, Rhinebeck 2,490 05/06/2016
6198 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,344 03/08/2017 $147,644
19 Closs Dr, Rhinebeck 1,512 07/03/2002 $170,000
6260 Route 9, Rhinebeck 8,545 10/03/2005 $1,150,000
6 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck 1,080 06/02/2021
6210 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,248 10/09/2001 $115,000
6190 Route 9, Rhinebeck 1,320 09/21/2004
66 Mill St, Rhinebeck 1,330 05/07/1997 $101,400
64-66 Red Tail Rd, Rhinebeck 2,744 06/06/2023
55 Mill Rd, Rhinebeck