Dutchess County  »  12572  »  King Rd  »  5 King Rd

5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 King Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.169-11-650.721

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 10/10/2017
Sale price $139,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,673

Lot & Building Information for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,100, the tax amount paid for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $4,673.

When was 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 10/10/2017 for $139,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2017 $139,000
11/19/2015 $64,000
10/08/1999 $104,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed
11/19/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/14/2006 - D
01/03/2007 - R
Deed
10/08/1999 - D
10/08/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,673
Market value $342,100
Assessed value $342,100

Assessment History for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,100 $342,100 13.66 $4,673 +11.81%
2024 $293,300 $293,300 14.25 $4,180 -0.93%
2023 $266,000 $266,000 15.86 $4,219 +13.01%
2022 $205,000 $205,000 18.21 $3,733 +3.25%
2021 $190,000 $190,000 19.03 $3,616 +62.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 King Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.56
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.88
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.30
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.78
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.88
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.90
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.30
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.33
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.43

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.88
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.90
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.30
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.43