8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information
8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck |
| Zip code | 12572 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Rhinebeck |
| Parcel ID | 6.171-0-381.738 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
| Sale date | 08/25/2011 |
| Sale price | $380,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,215 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
| Building sqft | 1,768 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 17.3 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rhinebeck |
Other Property Data for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
- • Improvements for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 1,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $528,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/25/2011 | $380,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,215 |
| Market value | $528,200 |
| Assessed value | $528,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $532,900 | $532,900 | 13.66 | $7,279 | +7.21% |
| 2024 | $476,500 | $476,500 | 14.25 | $6,790 | -0.94% |
| 2023 | $432,200 | $432,200 | 15.86 | $6,855 | -0.18% |
| 2022 | $377,100 | $377,100 | 18.21 | $6,867 | +0.49% |
| 2021 | $359,100 | $359,100 | 19.03 | $6,834 | -7.41% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,869 |
| Median age | 57.7 |
| Average household income | $147,841 |
| Family households | 50.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,181 |
| Owner occupied units | 73.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $491,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $477,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck
Here are the neighbors for 8 Upper Hook Road, Rhinebeck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Upper Hook Rd, Rhinebeck | 1,263 | ||
| 1 Charles Ln, Rhinebeck | 1,891 | 07/17/2014 | $7,581 |
| 60 Middle Rd, Rhinebeck | 2,200 | 07/22/2025 | $1,190,000 |
| 3767 Route 9G, Rhinebeck | 3,418 | 10/10/2022 | |
| 57-61 Lemon Ln, Rhinebeck | 2,546 | 07/05/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 2508-2512 Route 9G, Staatsburg | 576 | 11/04/2022 | $522,102 |