Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Vlei Rd  »  35 Vlei Rd

35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.269-0-541.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,271

Lot & Building Information for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $751,900, the tax amount paid for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $10,270.

When was 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $670,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $670,000
03/30/2020 $160,000
06/05/2018 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Deed
03/30/2020 - D
04/06/2020 - R
Deed
06/05/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed
02/23/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,271
Market value $751,900
Assessed value $751,900

Assessment History for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $734,800 $734,800 13.66 $10,037 -15.77%
2024 $836,300 $836,300 14.25 $11,917 +17.92%
2023 $637,200 $637,200 15.86 $10,106 +16.84%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 18.21 $8,650 +102.64%
2021 $224,300 $224,300 19.03 $4,268 +11.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Vlei Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 2.25
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.39
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.01
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.23
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.39
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 2.66
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.01
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 3.23
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.24

Nearest high schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.39
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 2.66
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.01