Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Route 9  »  6987 Route 9

6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.271-0-121.533

Sales & Tax Overview for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 4.3
Year built 1875
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Story height

Other Property Data for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1875 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,098,600, the tax amount paid for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $15,006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,007
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,098,600
Assessed value $1,098,600

Assessment History for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,064,100 $1,064,100 13.66 $14,536 +3.06%
2024 $989,800 $989,800 14.25 $14,105 -2.07%
2023 $908,100 $908,100 15.86 $14,402 +0.36%
2022 $788,100 $788,100 18.21 $14,351 -4.31%
2021 $788,100 $788,100 19.03 $14,998 -0.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 6987 Route 9, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 1,920 09/01/2015 $263,000
15 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,456 02/23/2017
336 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,008 05/09/2014 $253,944
339 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 2,918 10/19/1999 $230,000
350 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 1,596
247 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 2,223 09/24/2021 $1,325,000
7030 Route 9, Rhinebeck 4,438 01/05/2016 $575,000
145 Wey Rd, Rhinebeck 909 01/04/2010 $300,000
37 Stone Church Rd, Rhinebeck 2,814 01/20/1999
191 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 2,305 12/08/2020 $815,000