Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Slate Quarry Rd  »  255 Slate Quarry Rd

255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.369-0-134.820

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 01/31/2014
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,806

Lot & Building Information for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,216
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.9
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

How many square feet does 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 2,216 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $937,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2014 $775,000

Title Documents for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2014 - D
12/08/2014 - R
Deed
01/31/2014 - D
03/04/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,806
Market value $937,500
Assessed value $937,500

Assessment History for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $905,600 $905,600 13.66 $12,370 +6.46%
2024 $815,400 $815,400 14.25 $11,619 -0.94%
2023 $739,600 $739,600 15.86 $11,730 -0.16%
2022 $645,200 $645,200 18.21 $11,749 +0.47%
2021 $614,500 $614,500 19.03 $11,694 +13.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 255 Slate Quarry Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287 Zipfeldburg Rd, Rhinebeck 2,683 04/01/2016 $620,000
336 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,008 05/09/2014 $253,944
15 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,456 02/23/2017
6 Winston Dr, Rhinebeck 2,332 12/22/2015 $340,000
248 Slate Quarry Rd, Rhinebeck 720 10/07/2015
425 White Schoolhouse Rd, Rhinebeck 1,864 09/17/2024 $425,000
381 White Schoolhouse Rd, Rhinebeck 4,290 07/26/2002 $498,000
452 White Schoolhouse Rd, Rhinebeck 2,503 05/11/2018
328 Cedar Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 2,254 07/01/2020 $300,000