Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Homan Rd  »  18 Homan Rd

18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.669-0-270.298

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 12/14/2023
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,300

Lot & Building Information for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 4,274
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 20.18
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,592,600, the tax amount paid for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $34,300.

When was 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 12/14/2023 for $2,600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2023 $2,600,000
05/06/2016 $1,715,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed
05/06/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Deed
12/19/2014 - D
12/22/2014 - R
Deed
02/09/2007 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $34,300
Current property tax $33,300
Market value $2,592,600
Assessed value $2,592,600

Assessment History for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,470,000 $2,470,000 13.23 $32,678 -7.51%
2024 $2,457,000 $2,457,000 14.38 $35,332 +7.19%
2023 $2,187,300 $2,187,300 15.07 $32,963 +1.33%
2022 $1,886,800 $1,886,800 17.24 $32,528 -0.33%
2021 $1,814,200 $1,814,200 17.99 $32,637 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Homan Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 1.47
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 4.58
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 4.58
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 6.60

Nearest middle schools

Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 4.58
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 6.60
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 6.63
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 6.66
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.98

Nearest high schools

Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 4.58
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 6.63
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 6.65
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 6.66