Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Hunns Lake Rd  »  293 Hunns Lake Rd

293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.768-0-773.758

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,342

Lot & Building Information for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.959
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,800, the tax amount paid for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $5,342.

When was 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 04/12/2022 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $405,000

Title Documents for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,342
Market value $403,800
Assessed value $403,800

Assessment History for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,800 $384,750 13.23 $5,090 -12.60%
2024 $405,000 $405,000 14.38 $5,824 +18.91%
2023 $325,000 $325,000 15.07 $4,898 +5.53%
2022 $269,200 $269,200 17.24 $4,641 -0.28%
2021 $258,700 $258,700 17.99 $4,654 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 1.56
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.67
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.67
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 6.42

Nearest middle schools

Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.67
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.79
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.94
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.96
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 6.99

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 3.67
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.67