Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Mountain Rd  »  295 Mountain Rd

295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.770-0-527.255

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 08/25/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,193

Lot & Building Information for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 26.93
Year built 2012
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,700, the tax amount paid for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $7,193.

When was 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 08/25/2010 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2010 $1
12/17/2009 $1
09/06/2002 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2010 - D
09/15/2010 - R
Deed
12/17/2009 - D
12/30/2009 - R
Deed
09/06/2002 - D
10/10/2002 - R
Deed
05/19/2000 - D
05/22/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,193
Market value $543,700
Assessed value $543,700

Assessment History for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,900 $517,900 13.23 $6,852 -3.35%
2024 $493,000 $493,000 14.38 $7,089 +7.18%
2023 $438,900 $438,900 15.07 $6,614 +4.51%
2022 $367,100 $367,100 17.24 $6,329 -2.25%
2021 $359,900 $359,900 17.99 $6,475 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Mountain Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 2.44
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 3.95
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.32
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.32

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.31
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.32
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 8.36
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 8.42
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 9.41

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.31
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 5.97
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.32