Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Bangall Amenia Rd  »  689 Bangall Amenia Rd

689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.868-0-821.263

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Sale date 06/12/2013
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,959

Lot & Building Information for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Building sqft 6,352
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 110.89
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

How many sq. ft. does 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 6,352 square feet and a current price per square foot of $519.

What is the year built & the current market value of 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,148,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2013 $3,300,000

Title Documents for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $50,854
Current property tax $47,959
Market value $4,148,000
Assessed value $4,148,000

Assessment History for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,952,000 $3,952,000 12.26 $48,452 -4.42%
2024 $3,800,000 $3,800,000 13.34 $50,692 -4.65%
2023 $3,800,000 $3,800,000 13.99 $53,162 -27.85%
2022 $4,825,100 $4,825,100 15.27 $73,679 -6.55%
2021 $4,825,100 $4,825,100 16.34 $78,842 +52.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 689 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Layton Rd, Stanfordville 1,184 04/02/2013
711 Bangall Amenia Rd, Amenia
515 Bangall Amenia Rd, Stanfordville 05/20/2024
249 Layton Rd, Stanfordville 1,660 12/31/2012
701 Bangall Amenia Rd, Amenia 4,356 10/31/2024 $3,125,000
99 Layton Rd, Stanfordville 1,300 02/25/2021
89 Layton Rd, Stanfordville 1,008
165 Layton Rd, Stanfordville 1,008 03/13/2019
461 Bangall Amenia Rd, Stanfordville 03/07/1994 $752,184
537 Hunns Lake Rd, Stanfordville 840