Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Bangall Amenia Rd  »  684 Bangall Amenia Rd

684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.868-0-905.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Sale date 03/09/2016
Sale price $1,132,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,597

Lot & Building Information for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Building class Field Crops (120)
Acreage 53.4
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

What is the assessed value of 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,177,200, the tax amount paid for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $14,432.

When was 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 03/09/2016 for $1,132,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2016 $1,132,500
11/02/2012 $930,000
10/14/1997 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Deed
11/02/2012 - D
11/08/2012 - R
Deed
10/14/1997 - D
10/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,432
Current property tax $2,597
Market value $1,177,200
Assessed value $1,177,200

Assessment History for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 12.26 $13,123 -8.10%
2024 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 13.34 $14,279 +2.96%
2023 $991,300 $991,300 13.99 $13,868 -1.07%
2022 $918,000 $918,000 15.27 $14,018 -6.55%
2021 $918,000 $918,000 16.34 $15,000 +10.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 684 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 4.15
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.70
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.47
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.54

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.70
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.47
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.54
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.63
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 6.14

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 1.06
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.70
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.47
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.54