Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Shuman Rd  »  397 Shuman Rd

397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.868-0-568.43

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 01/22/2021
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388,900, the tax amount paid for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $4,767.

When was 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 01/22/2021 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2021 $300,000

Title Documents for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,768
Current property tax $0
Market value $388,900
Assessed value $388,900

Assessment History for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,900 $388,900 12.26 $4,768 -8.10%
2024 $388,900 $388,900 13.34 $5,188 +5.83%
2023 $350,400 $350,400 13.99 $4,902 +69.32%
2022 $189,600 $189,600 15.27 $2,895 -4.69%
2021 $185,900 $185,900 16.34 $3,038 +8.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Shuman Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 3.53
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.34
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.57
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 5.83

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.34
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 6.00
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 6.05
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 6.13

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 1.71
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.34