Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Hunns Lake Rd  »  1168 Hunns Lake Rd

1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.969-0-195.509

Sales & Tax Overview for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $3,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,846

Lot & Building Information for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Building sqft 5,252
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 53.12
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

How many sq. ft. does 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 has a total of 5,252 square feet and a current price per square foot of $747.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,812,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $3,925,000
03/07/2000 $132,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Deed
03/07/2000 - D
03/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $63,675
Current property tax $50,846
Market value $4,812,900
Assessed value $4,812,900

Assessment History for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,585,500 $4,585,500 13.23 $60,666 -4.32%
2024 $4,409,100 $4,409,100 14.38 $63,403 +7.19%
2023 $3,925,000 $3,925,000 15.07 $59,150 +36.68%
2022 $2,510,200 $2,510,200 17.24 $43,276 -0.34%
2021 $2,413,700 $2,413,700 17.99 $43,422 +4.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,695
Median age 54.4
Average household income $161,743
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 1,107
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $368,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1168 Hunns Lake Road, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1067 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains 09/27/1999 $291,000
7-19 Pugsley Hill Rd, Amenia
730 Bangall Amenia Rd, Amenia 5,300 12/16/2024 $11,850,000
1052 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains 04/10/2017
155 Pugsley Hill Rd, Amenia
56 Sheafer Rd, Pine Plains 1,408 12/10/2019
465 Pugsley Hill Rd, Amenia 04/23/2024 $200,000
66 Pugsley Hill Rd, Amenia
86 Pugsley Hill Rd, Amenia 2,067
1154 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains 2,741 06/02/2021 $450,000
1075 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains 1,714 12/21/2012