Dutchess County  »  12540  »  N Parliman Rd  »  236 N Parliman Rd

236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.661-0-567.356

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/28/2020
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,712

Lot & Building Information for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,128
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.52
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,800, the tax amount paid for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $8,711.

When was 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 05/28/2020 for $375,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2020 $375,000
05/16/2016 $252,005
10/31/1995 $151,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2020 - D
06/25/2020 - R
Deed
05/16/2016 - D
09/12/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/05/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed
10/31/1995 - D
11/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,712
Market value $421,000
Assessed value $268,800

Assessment History for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,600 $268,800 32.41 $8,712 +34.99%
2024 $377,300 $268,800 24.01 $6,454 -9.43%
2023 $349,500 $268,800 26.51 $7,126 -11.63%
2022 $290,000 $268,800 30 $8,064 -5.24%
2021 $274,300 $268,800 31.66 $8,510 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 North Parliman Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.26
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.22
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 5.57
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 6.34
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 6.91

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.21
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.90
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 7.02
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 7.19
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 7.19

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.71
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 7.10
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.27
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 7.69