Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Brookside Ln  »  48 Brookside Ln

48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.661-0-609.85

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

Sale date 01/29/2004
Sale price $408,400
Arm's length
Property tax $13,126

Lot & Building Information for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $13,126.

When was 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 01/29/2004 for $408,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2004 $408,400
01/29/2004 $82,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2004 - D
03/01/2004 - R
Deed
01/29/2004 - D
03/01/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,126
Market value $634,300
Assessed value $405,000

Assessment History for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,400 $405,000 32.41 $13,126 +34.99%
2024 $568,400 $405,000 24.01 $9,724 -9.43%
2023 $526,700 $405,000 26.51 $10,737 -11.63%
2022 $436,900 $405,000 30 $12,150 -5.24%
2021 $413,300 $405,000 31.66 $12,822 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Brookside Lane, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.78
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 5.04
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.05
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 6.76
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 7.06

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.76
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.79
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.91
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 7.13
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.44

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.73
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.44
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 7.58
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.84
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 8.15