Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Waterbury Hill Rd  »  724 Waterbury Hill Rd

724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.762-0-178.266

Sales & Tax Overview for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Current property tax $3,530

Lot & Building Information for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.57
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,400, the tax amount paid for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $4,869.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,870
Current property tax $3,530
Market value $334,200
Assessed value $213,400

Assessment History for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,600 $213,400 22.82 $4,870 +38.30%
2024 $299,500 $213,400 16.5 $3,521 -10.67%
2023 $277,500 $213,400 18.47 $3,941 -12.67%
2022 $230,200 $213,400 21.15 $4,513 -2.17%
2021 $217,800 $213,400 21.62 $4,614 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 724 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.26
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.14
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.14
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 5.34
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.39

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.24
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.14
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.25
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.39
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.71

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.16
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.35