Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Clove Valley Rd  »  1633-1637 Clove Valley Rd

1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.760-0-760.82

Sales & Tax Overview for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/05/2022
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,247

Lot & Building Information for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 4,874
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 22.93
Year built 1804
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 4,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $338.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1804 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,101,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $1,650,000
06/01/1998 $735,000
08/13/1996 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Deed
06/01/1998 - D
06/10/1998 - R
Deed
08/13/1996 - D
08/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,791
Current property tax $16,247
Market value $1,101,300
Assessed value $703,200

Assessment History for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $990,400 $703,200 32.41 $22,791 +36.44%
2024 $976,400 $695,700 24.01 $16,704 -9.43%
2023 $904,700 $695,700 26.51 $18,443 -11.63%
2022 $750,600 $695,700 30 $20,871 -5.24%
2021 $709,900 $695,700 31.66 $22,026 -0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 1633-1637 Clove Valley Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1795 Clove Rd, Lagrangeville 5,394
1757 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,736 06/02/2025 $477,000
45 Wendy Dr, Poughquag 3,840
35 Wendy Dr, Poughquag 1,720 06/28/2016 $235,000
30 Wendy Dr, Poughquag 1,824 08/20/2024 $370,000
1807-1817 Clove Rd, Lagrangeville 10/06/2010
8 Robinwood Ln, Lagrangeville 2,200 09/02/2015 $10
8 Patrick Dr, Lagrangeville 2,685
1690 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,721 09/24/2019 $265,000