279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information
279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag |
| Zip code | 12570 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Union Vale |
| Parcel ID | 6.860-3-134.123 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/14/2007 |
| Sale price | $375,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,067 |
Lot & Building Information for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
| Building sqft | 1,440 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.8 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Arlington |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $271,600, the tax amount paid for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 is $8,802.
When was 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 last sold and what was the last sale price?279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 was last sold in 08/14/2007 for $375,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
Access detailed property tax data for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,803 |
| Current property tax | $8,067 |
| Market value | $425,400 |
| Assessed value | $271,600 |
Assessment History for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $382,500 | $271,600 | 32.41 | $8,803 | +34.99% |
| 2024 | $381,200 | $271,600 | 24.01 | $6,521 | -9.43% |
| 2023 | $353,200 | $271,600 | 26.51 | $7,200 | -11.63% |
| 2022 | $293,000 | $271,600 | 30 | $8,148 | -5.24% |
| 2021 | $277,100 | $271,600 | 31.66 | $8,599 | -0.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vail Farm Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 669 | 3.44 |
| Beekman School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 381 | 3.72 |
| Wingdale Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 246 | 5.58 |
| Pawling Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 342 | 6.38 |
| Pawling Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 389 | 6.81 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Vale Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 907 | 3.59 |
| Dover Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 301 | 5.60 |
| Pawling Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 342 | 6.38 |
| Trinity-Pawling School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 286 | 6.53 |
| Lagrange Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 865 | 6.54 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 467 | 5.60 |
| Trinity-Pawling School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 286 | 6.53 |
| Pawling High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 357 | 6.57 |
| Arlington High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,547 | 6.82 |
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | 1-11 | 12 | 7.13 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag
Here are the neighbors for 279 Mennella Road, Poughquag.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Susan Dr, Poughquag | 1,048 | 03/13/2025 | $449,000 |
| 47 Jordan CT, Poughquag | 1,797 | 01/08/2003 | $281,000 |
| 143 Quinlan Rd, Poughquag | 1,595 | 01/11/2021 | $380,000 |
| 6 Jordan CT, Poughquag | 1,980 | 08/31/2018 | $315,000 |
| 173 Deer Hollow Rd, Poughquag | 2,383 | 06/04/2022 | |
| 104 Susan Dr, Poughquag | 1,056 | 07/21/2022 | $344,900 |
| 108 Susan Dr, Poughquag | 1,568 | 08/08/2022 | $360,000 |
| 159 Still Rd, Poughquag | 2,394 | 10/09/2015 | $350,000 |
| 2542 Wingdale Mountain Rd, Poughquag | 1,152 | 02/18/2022 | $318,000 |
| 182 Deer Hollow Rd, Poughquag | 4,750 | 08/02/2018 | $420,000 |
| 213 Quinlan Rd, Poughquag | 2,148 | 02/24/2025 | $285,000 |
| 82 Wendy Dr, Poughquag | 1,068 | 03/23/2001 | |
| 2536 Wingdale Mountain Rd, Poughquag | 2,160 | 11/05/2021 | |
| 243 Mennella Rd, Poughquag | 1,196 | 10/31/2003 | $285,000 |
| 293 Mennella Rd, Poughquag | 2,149 | 06/10/2008 | $405,000 |
| 270 Mennella Rd, Poughquag | 1,906 | 05/22/2025 | |
| 163 Quinlan Rd, Poughquag | 2,618 | 07/07/1998 | $32,500 |
| 38 Still Rd, Poughquag | 1,888 | 12/13/2019 | $250,000 |
| 155 Still Rd, Poughquag | 1,862 | 07/31/2006 | $375,000 |
| 41 Jordan CT, Poughquag | 1,694 | 06/25/2009 |