Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  294 Chestnut Ridge Rd

294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.862-0-727.216

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Sale date 10/20/2006
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,752

Lot & Building Information for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Building sqft 3,106
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.54
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

How many sq. ft. does 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 has a total of 3,106 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545?

294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,126,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2006 $940,000
08/14/1998 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2006 - D
10/23/2006 - R
Deed
08/14/1998 - D
08/19/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,752
Market value $1,126,100
Assessed value $719,000

Assessment History for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,012,700 $719,000 24.69 $17,752 +37.70%
2024 $1,009,100 $719,000 17.93 $12,892 -18.28%
2023 $935,000 $719,000 21.94 $15,775 -14.63%
2022 $775,700 $719,000 25.7 $18,478 -3.75%
2021 $733,700 $719,000 26.7 $19,197 -4.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,338
Median age 56.4
Average household income $172,842
Family households 52.4%
Occupied housing units 1,988
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 294 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Brush Hill Rd, Millbrook 1,204
59 Jordan CT, Poughquag 1,253 09/25/2009
160 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Millbrook 1,896 06/12/1997 $90,000
144 Brush Hill Rd, Millbrook 7,146 08/06/2021 $1,750,000
180 Brush Hill Rd, Millbrook 3,206 12/29/2023
843 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 3,835 04/11/2016 $485,000
57 Still Rd, Poughquag 2,750 03/12/2004
778 Camby Rd, Millbrook 1,300
171 Highview Rd, Dover Plains 1,332
109 Brush Hill Rd, Millbrook 1,856 06/05/2024 $665,000