New York City  »  11432  »  Wexford Ter  »  17846 Wexford Ter

178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178-46 Wexford Terrace
Secondary address 178-46 Gar Wexford Ter
Neighborhood Jamaica Estates
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09937-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,621

Lot & Building Information for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 8,040
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 134 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,088
Building dimensions 35 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Wexford Terrace (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 1.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 178-46 Gar Wexford Ter, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432?

178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,180, the tax amount paid for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $10,540. For the next year, the tax amount for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $10,621.

When was 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold?

178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 11/13/1969.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021051300488002)
02/10/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021051300488001)
08/15/2016 - D
11/16/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016111200045001)
02/10/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4000007027100)
04/14/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4380002188438)
11/25/1985 - R Mortgage
(4460002148146)
04/07/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4070001936907)
02/09/1982 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4600001873460)
11/13/1969 - R Deed
(36940036400595)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,540
Estimated property tax: $10,621
Tax assessor's market value: $1,503,000
Assessed value: $90,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,503,000 $90,180 $53,117 19.843% $10,822 $10,540 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,288,000 $77,280 $50,110 20.085% $10,334 $10,065 +6.30%
2023/24 $1,302,000 $78,120 $47,139 20.085% $9,749 $9,468 +5.16%
2022/23 $1,280,000 $76,800 $44,332 20.309% $9,300 $9,003 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,338,000 $80,280 $44,352 19.963% $9,141 $8,854 -4.46%

Permits for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/21/2012 Alteration type 2
10/26/1993 Alteration type 1
12/20/1989 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 178-46 Wexford Terrace, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Estates Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$504,950
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$626
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 180th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.045
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/179 St Subway
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools