Dutchess County  »  298 New Hackensack Rd

298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.259-3-483.156

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 03/29/2022
Sale price $507,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,351

Lot & Building Information for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Trucking Terminals (447)
Acreage 6.37
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Trucking Terminals (447) located at 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 1,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $274.

What is the market value of 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

The current market value is $644,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $507,500

Title Documents for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Deed
08/27/1993 - D
09/10/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,351
Market value $644,600
Assessed value $644,600

Assessment History for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $613,900 $613,900 17.61 $10,811 -8.10%
2024 $584,700 $584,700 20.12 $11,764 -2.88%
2023 $556,900 $556,900 21.75 $12,113 -3.76%
2022 $530,400 $530,400 23.73 $12,586 -3.34%
2021 $535,800 $530,400 24.55 $13,021 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 298 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Stonewall Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,780 06/15/2022
21 Germaine Ln, Wappingers Falls 2,656 03/12/2010 $410,000
7 Stonewall Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,100 08/28/2018 $485,000
8 Stonewall Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,750 12/06/2010 $485,000
3 Stonewall Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,567 02/13/2006 $525,000
6 Stonewall Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,200 02/18/2016 $311,750
27 St Nicholas Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,406 07/07/2025