Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Route 343  »  702 Route 343

702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 702 Route 343, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.864-0-955.524

Sales & Tax Overview for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Sale date 05/23/2016
Sale price $2,562,500
Arm's length
Property tax $50,424

Lot & Building Information for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Building sqft 4,708
Total sqft 5,464
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 44.51
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 4,708 square feet and a current price per square foot of $544.

What is the year built & the current market value of 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,590,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2016 $2,562,500
08/14/2001 $230,000
07/12/1995 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed
08/14/2001 - D
10/15/2001 - R
Deed
08/14/2001 - D
08/17/2001 - R
Deed
08/12/1996 - D
08/21/1996 - R
Deed
07/12/1995 - D
07/27/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $50,424
Market value $3,590,500
Assessed value $2,425,400

Assessment History for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,261,700 $2,425,400 20.79 $50,424 +29.13%
2024 $3,109,500 $2,425,400 16.1 $39,049 -11.05%
2023 $2,756,100 $2,425,400 18.1 $43,900 -12.05%
2022 $2,425,400 $2,425,400 20.58 $49,915 -0.96%
2021 $2,500,400 $2,425,400 20.78 $50,400 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 702 Route 343, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Bangall Rd, Millbrook 6,777 09/01/2000 $200,000
151 N Mabbettsville Rd, Millbrook 2,690 01/02/1999
250 Bangall Rd, Millbrook 4,608 03/16/2018 $2,650,000
247 N Mabbettsville Rd, Millbrook 1,296 09/27/2019 $370,000
128 Bangall Rd, Millbrook 2,520 04/30/2025 $894,000
132 N Mabbettsville Rd, Millbrook 3,709 06/29/2020 $830,000
1174 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 3,374 07/02/2012 $1,300,000
1190 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 4,840 01/21/2022 $7,350,000