New York City  »  11432  »  Eton St  »  8548 Eton St

85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85-48 Eton Street
Neighborhood Jamaica Estates
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09955-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 09/29/2017
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,579

Lot & Building Information for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 8,640
Lot dimensions 80 ft x 108 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Eton Street (narrow)
Barrington Street (narrow)
Dalny Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

What is the market value of 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432?

The current market value is $761,000.

Ownership Information for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2017 $800,000
11/29/2004 $605,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2018 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2019061800656001)
12/28/2017 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018091200794001)
10/25/2017 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018082000153001)
09/29/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed
(2017102400810001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401056001)
05/31/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500102004)
08/15/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013081600912001)
06/30/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2011112101094004)
08/18/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2009082400699001)
11/29/2004 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed
(2005021700101001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,552
Estimated property tax: $3,579
Tax assessor's market value: $761,000
Assessed value: $45,660

Assessment History for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $761,000 $45,660 $17,902 19.843% $3,552 $3,552 +4.72%
2024/25 $801,000 $48,060 $16,889 20.085% $3,392 $3,392 +5.99%
2023/24 $616,000 $36,960 $15,935 20.085% $3,201 $3,201 +4.82%
2022/23 $573,000 $34,380 $15,034 20.309% $3,053 $3,053 +1.74%
2021/22 $603,000 $36,180 $15,034 19.963% $3,001 $3,001 -4.41%

Permits for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/15/2010 Alteration type 3
01/26/2007 New building
11/10/2005 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 85-48 Eton Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Estates Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$426,500
14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$818
37.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.28
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/184 St
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.159

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)