New York City  »  11432  »  Chelsea St  »  8646 Chelsea St

86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-46 Chelsea Street
Neighborhood Jamaica Estates
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09956-0120

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 03/21/2006
Purchase price $740,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,470

Lot & Building Information for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 4,445
Lot dimensions 39 ft x 128 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,942
Building dimensions 25 ft x 68.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Chelsea Street (narrow)
87 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432?

86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,120, the tax amount paid for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $11,470. For the next year, the tax amount for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $11,470.

When was 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 03/21/2006 for $740,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2006 $740,000

Title Documents for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2024 - D
03/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024031800792001)
12/28/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021010800608001)
11/25/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021010600587001)
04/01/2010 - D
07/11/2011 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2011062300671001)
03/24/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006032801517001)
03/21/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006032801517003)
03/21/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Deed
(2006032801517002)
06/08/2001 - R Deed
(4410007690741)
07/16/1998 - R Deed
(4050006132205)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,470
Estimated property tax: $11,470
Tax assessor's market value: $1,652,000
Assessed value: $99,120

Assessment History for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,652,000 $99,120 $57,806 19.843% $11,470 $11,470 +1.69%
2024/25 $1,489,000 $89,340 $56,160 20.085% $11,280 $11,280 +8.48%
2023/24 $1,699,000 $101,940 $51,770 20.085% $10,679 $10,398 +5.12%
2022/23 $1,433,000 $85,980 $48,704 20.309% $10,188 $9,891 +6.03%
2021/22 $1,533,000 $91,980 $46,732 19.963% $9,617 $9,329 -5.20%

Permits for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Estates Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$504,950
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$626
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.339
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/187 St
Line Q17
Distance (miles) 0.124

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.44
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.44
Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.36
Wellspring Elementary & Middle NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
Wellspring Elementary & Middle NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Is 238 Susan B Anthony 4 Yes Public 6-8 907 0.27
Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.36
Wellspring Elementary & Middle NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.45
P.S. Is 178 Holliswood 5 No Public PK, K-8 513 0.58

Nearest high schools

Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.36
Cambria Heights Academy 4 No Public 9-12 350 0.44
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.45
Yeshiva University High School NR No Private 9-12 299 0.45
The Mary Louis Academy NR No Private 9-12 760 0.79

Neighbors for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 86-46 Chelsea Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86-15 Eton St, Jamaica 1,935 01/13/2020 $810,000
85-15 Eton St, Jamaica 1,516 01/31/1996
86-30 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,725 02/15/2019 $970,000
86-09 Eton St, Jamaica 2,240 06/08/2022
86-23 Eton St, Jamaica 1,610 07/28/2022
186-15 Wexford Ter, Jamaica 1,800 03/10/2013
85-41 Eton St, Jamaica 1,250 02/17/2011 $560,000
86-44 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,330 11/12/2013 $714,000
86-18 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,322 03/22/2024
87-63 Barrington St, Jamaica 1,535 07/21/2000
86-34 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,755 10/18/2017 $990,000
186-22 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,976 08/09/2016 $750,000
86-01 Eton St, Jamaica 2,312 12/29/2021 $1,320,000
86-50 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,476 11/10/2022
86-56 Chelsea St, Jamaica 1,575 12/16/2022 $520,000
85-39 Eton St, Jamaica 1,282 08/18/2016 $805,000
85-35 Eton St, Jamaica 2,500 12/11/2015
186-19 Wexford Ter, Jamaica 1,487 09/17/2025 $999,000
85-27 Eton St, Jamaica 4,003 12/14/2020
85-19 Eton St, Jamaica 1,340 08/28/1996