New York City  »  10458  »  Cyrus Pl  »  448 Cyrus Pl

448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 448 Cyrus Place
Neighborhood Belmont
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03041-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Purchase date 09/12/2023
Purchase price $620,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,437

Lot & Building Information for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,960
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Cyrus Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 187 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458?

448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,820, the tax amount paid for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 is $3,434. For the next year, the tax amount for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 is estimated at $3,437.

When was 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458 was last sold in 09/12/2023 for $620,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2023 $620,000

Title Documents for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025090800334006)
08/21/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025090800334005)
08/21/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025090800334004)
08/21/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025090800334003)
08/21/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025090800334002)
08/21/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025090800334001)
11/13/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023111000030001)
10/02/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023100200213001)
09/27/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023092900802002)
09/12/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023092700253004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,434
Estimated property tax: $3,437
Tax assessor's market value: $897,000
Assessed value: $53,820

Assessment History for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $897,000 $53,820 $17,306 19.843% $3,434 $3,434 -0.36%
2024/25 $762,000 $45,720 $17,160 20.085% $3,447 $3,447 +38.50%
2023/24 $704,000 $42,240 $12,390 20.085% $3,252 $2,489 +206.56%
2022/23 $591,000 $35,460 $3,997 20.309% $3,106 $812 +5.97%
2021/22 $620,000 $37,200 $3,838 19.963% $2,882 $766 -7.41%

Permits for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 448 Cyrus Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Belmont Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Belmont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Belmont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-39.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$390
6.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 188th St at SE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.338
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/E 188 St
Line BX15
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 59 The Community School Of Technology 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 442 0.38
P.S. 85 Great Expectations 4 No Public PK, K-5 641 0.15